Top of PageSkip to main content
Teacher assisting honors students at the Farquhar Honors College

2015 Undergraduate Student Symposium Winners

NSU Students Recognized for Award-Winning Scholarship, Creative Works

USS winners 2015The Undergraduate Student Symposium held on April 10, 2015 showcased outstanding scholarship and creative works by NSU students. The event included poster displays, oral presentations, performances, and film presentations. Also recognized were student participants in the Undergraduate Film Festival, Seventh Annual Juried Student Exhibition, the 13th issue of Digressions student literary magazine, and other programs.

Congratulations to the following undergraduate students who earned awards for their work:

Undergraduate Student Symposium

First Place—Poster Presentations
Marisa Oleski | “Viral Videos: Random Phenomena or Reproducible Templates?”

Second Place—Poster Presentations
Omar Garcia, Omar Viqar | “Study on the Effects of Tulsi on LNCaP Cells and the Mechanism Used to Induce Apoptosis”

Third Place—Poster Presentations

  • Haley McKissack, Uzair Mohammed, Kyle Cahill, Steven Thomas | “Investigating the Causes of Antibiotic Resistance in a Periodic Environment”
  • Janelle Alvarez, Meera Bhalani | “Induction of Apoptosis by JFD-WS in Human Breast Adenocarcinoma Xenograft Implanted Athymic Nude Mice”
  • Audrey Hood, Samantha Gestido, Abraham Yacaman | “The Dark Side of Mind Wandering: Examining the Impact of Emotionally Valenced Task Unrelated Thoughts on Working Memory”

Honorable Mention—Poster Presentations

  • Olena Bracho, Cyril Manchery | “Dynamic Regulation of Toxic Engineered Bacteria Prevents Learning in the Model Nematode Caenorhabditis Elegans”
  • Puja Patel, Sujay Kamisetty, Brigitte Blanco, Leena Couling | “Neural Stem Cell Proliferation, Differentiation, and Survival in Response to AT1 and AT2 Angiotensin II Receptor-Specific Agonism”
  • Tamara Gali, Sabina Joseph | “A Comparative Study of Microorganism Populations from Storm Water Treatment Areas and Select South Florida Locations”
  • Guy Merus, Andrea Moran, Boglarka Varga, Stephanie Ponce, Idania Cater, Alexis Murphy | “NSU’s Participation in Many Labs 3: Evaluating Participant Pool Characteristics Across the Semester Via Replication”

First Place—Oral Presentations

  • Belen Perez | “Correlation of Nutrient Contamination with Rainfall in the Everglades”
  • Amal Bhullar, Ashley Chang-Story | “The Potential Effects of Caffeine, Energy Drinks, and Alcoholic Drinks on Gene Expression Using the Yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) Model System”
  • Chantel Grant| “What Has Been the Impact of the Passage of Policies That Regulate Physician Assisted Suicide in Oregon and the Netherlands?”
  • Chanice Allen | “Hangings and Body Snatchings: The Exploitation of Humans in 18th Century London in the Name of Medicine”

Second Place—Oral Presentations

  • Aarabhi Rajagopal | “Wildfires, Fireworks, and Air Quality: Episodic Events with Impactful Consequences”
  • Natalie Negron | “Understanding the Mysteries of African Ancestry Along My Maternal Lineage”
  • Mariah Busk | “Spiritual and Supernatural Elements of English Theatre (1550-1612)
  • Basmatee Manohar | “Exhausted from Decision Fatigue: Do Personality Differences Influence Decision Making”

Undergraduate Film Festival

First Place | Alessandra Sironi | An Unusual Meeting
Second Place | Paola Zaidi | Walking with Liz

Seventh Annual Juried Student Exhibition

Best in Show | Annie Nguyen | “Patience”
Second Place | Alexandra Israel | “Unraveling”
Third Place | Amy Adams | “Sailboat”
Dean’s Choice Award | Ursalina Aguilar | “Ice Cream City”
Faculty Choice Award | Stephanie Johnston | “Army Men vs. Still Life”
Faculty Choice Award | Annie Nguyen | “Sweat Shop”
Division of Performing and Visual Arts Purchase Award | Jennifer Hicks | “Tidal Wave”
Honorable Mention | Karen Genovese | “Daydreamer”
Honorable Mention | Annie Nguyen | “Sweat Shop”
Honorable Mention | Roger Atangana | “Guitar”
Honorable Mention | Amanda Choi | “Random Acts of Kindness”
Honorable Mention | Jennifer Hicks | “Travel Poster Series”

Digressions

­Poetry | Alessandra Santana | “The Moon and I”
Short Fiction | Linea Cutter | “Harvest Festival”
Artwork | Claudia Murcia | “My Thinking Place”

Winner of American Association of University Women (AAUW) Award

Jordyn Hughes | “Women of the 1950s: American Housewives and the Outrageous Expectations Set by Society”

2015 Math Brain Bowl

Winning Team: Gaussian Eliminators | Maheen Dhanani, Zara Khan, Priscila Reyes, Teodora Suciu

Logo-Design Contest for the 2015-2016 Undergraduate Student Symposium

Winner: Eileen Ahearn

Return to top of page