Top of Page
Skip main navigation

Students Excel at NSU's 6th Annual Undergraduate Student Symposium

Allan Schulman, Ph.D., Yi Jey Lin, Fabio Vogel, and Don Rosenblum, Ph.D., Dean of the Farquhar Honors College

(Left to right) Allan Schulman, Ph.D., director of the Farquhar Honors College Division of Social and Behavioral Sciences, students Yi Jey Lin and Fabio Vogel, recipients of the Best in Show Award, and Don Rosenblum, Ph.D., dean of the Farquhar Honors College, at the Undergraduate Student Symposium luncheon. View Photo Gallery

The Farquhar Honors College hosted its 6th Annual Undergraduate Student Symposium on March 30, 2007. More than fifty projects were displayed and presented, involving more than 100 students and faculty advisers. The symposium illustrates one of the most valuable and distinctive aspects of an NSU undergraduate experience: a strong educational partnership between students and faculty.

On April 19, the college held a luncheon, recognizing students and faculty advisors for their outstanding work. The Best in Show Award was presented to Yi Jey Lin, a computer information systems major in the college’s Division of Math, Science, and Technology, and Fabio Vogel, a biology major in the college’s Division of Math, Science, and Technology, for their poster presentation, entitled “Analysis of Interactions between Candida Albicans and Staphyloccus Aureus in Mixed Species Biofilms.” The organizational leadership of Allan Schulman, Ph.D., director of the Division of Social and Behavioral Sciences, as well as the planning and management work of Rehana Seepersad, M.B.A., executive assistant to the dean of the Farquhar Honors College, helped to create a successful and engaging program.

The following students were recognized for exceptional work in their respective categories:

Student Posters

1st Place

Yi Jey Lin, Fabio Vogel: “Analysis of Interactions between Candida Albicans and Staphyloccus Aureus in Mixed Species Biofilms”

Faculty advisor: Joshua Loomis, Ph.D.

2nd Place

Ambreen Parvez, Frantz Etienne: “Effects of Newly Developed Anticancer Drugs against GI101 Aluc Mammary Tumor Implanted in Athymic Nude Mice”

Faculty Advisor: Appu Rathinavelu, Ph.D.

3rd Place

Kathryn Levine: “Leaving A Legacy: Redefining Volunteersim for Older Adults in Broward County”

Faculty advisor: Mark Jaffe, D.P.M.

Science Presentations

1st Place

Lara Murphy, Maureen Green: “The Effect of Academic Stress on Immune Functioning”

Faculty advisor: Jaime Tartar, Ph.D.

2nd Place

Allen Furmanski: “Online Professional Basketball Statistics Tracker”

Faculty advisor: Paul Kenison, Ph.D.

Humanities Presentations

1st Place

Liz Harbaugh: “Post-Absurdernism: Ionesco and the Juxtaposition of Absurdism and Postmodernism”

Faculty advisor: Mark Duncan, Ph.D.

2nd Place

Micah Moreno: “Thank God for AIDS: Persistent Stereotypes in U.S. Network Television”

Faculty advisor: Allison Brimmer, Ph.D.

Creative Writing

1st Place

Amy Harvey: “The Ballerina in the Box”

Faculty advisor: James Doan, Ph.D.

Oral Performance

1st Place

Natasha Antonovich: “Analysis of Elie Wiesel’s ‘Perils of Indifference’”

Faculty advisor: Jennifer Reem, M.S.

Film

1st Place

Amrish Ramnarine: “Revisited: A True Story”

Faculty advisor: Chetachi Egwu, Ph.D.

Return to top of page